Gretchen Stuart v. Paul Camnitz
[…] codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.85. J.A. 143-44. The court
subsequently allowed the plaintiffs to amend their complaint.
The Third Amended Complaint asserted that the Display of RealTime View Requirement violated the physicians’ First Amendment
free
speech
rights
and
the
physicians’
and
the
patients’
Fourteenth Amendment due process rights. J.A. 282. 1
The Display of Real-Time View Requirement obligates doctors
(or technicians) to perform an ultrasound on any woman seeking
an abortion at least four but not more than seventy-two hours
before the abortion is to take place. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9021.85(a)(1). The physician must display the sonogram so that the
woman can see it, id. § 90-21.85(a)(3), and describe the fetus
in detail, “includ[ing] the presence, location, and dimensions
of the unborn child within the uterus and the number of unborn
children
depicted,”
id.
§ 90-21.85(a)(2),
as
well
as
“the
presence of external members and internal organs, if present and
viewable,” id. § 90-21.85(a)(4). The physician also must offer
1
The Third Amended Complaint also challenged both the
Display of Real-Time View Requirement and the Informed Consent
to
Abortion
provision,
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§
90-21.82,
as
unconstitutionally vague. J.A. 281. The parties and the district