Synovus Bank v. Barron Wall
[…] and
internal
[ILSA]
should
protecting
quotation
be
marks
read
purchasers
of
omitted).
broadly
to
land
which
5
“[T]he
effectuate
is
part
language
its
of
goal
a
of
of
common
Appeal: 14-1163
Doc: 52
Filed: 03/02/2015
promotional scheme.”
Pg: 6 of 12
In re Total Realty Mgmt., 706 F.3d 245,
251 (4th Cir. 2013) (alteration and internal quotation marks
omitted).
A
developer,
for
purposes
of
ILSA,
includes
“any
person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers
to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a
subdivision.”
15 U.S.C. § 1701(5) (2012).
ILSA prohibits a
developer from “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud” or “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course
of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit
upon a purchaser” in relation to the sale or lease of a covered
lot.
15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2)(A), (C) (2012).
These provisions
“encompass[] entities that participated in the advertising and
promotion
efforts
transaction,
even
transaction.”
leading
if
they
to
a
challenged
ultimately
were
real
not
party
estate
to
the