Milo Shammas v. Margaret Focarino
[…] Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 297
(2006)
(“The
use
of
[‘costs’],
rather
than
a
term
such
as
‘expenses,’ strongly suggests that [20 U.S.C.] § 1415(i)(3)(B)
was
not
meant
to
be
an
open-ended
provision
that
makes
participating States liable for all expenses incurred”).
Apart from the linguistic distinction between expenses and
costs, the use of both terms in § 1071(b)(3) also suggests that
they were not intended to be read synonymously.
immediately
following
the
“all
11
the
In the sentence
expenses”
language,
Appeal: 14-1191
Doc: 40
Filed: 04/23/2015
Pg: 12 of 27
§ 1071(b)(3) provides that the administrative record “shall be
admitted on motion of any party, upon such terms and conditions
as to costs, expenses, and the further cross-examination of the
witnesses as the court imposes.”
the
“‘cardinal
principle
of
(Emphasis added).
statutory
In light of
construction’
that
‘a
statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that . . . no
clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous,’” TRW Inc. v.
Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533
U.S.
167,
174