Milo Shammas v. Margaret Focarino
[…] failure will not justify shifting fees . . . .
Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680, 684 (1983) (emphasis
added); see also W. Va. Highlands Conservancy, Inc. v. Norton,
343 F.3d 239, 244 (4th Cir. 2003) (requiring some degree of
success, even though the statute authorized courts to award fees
whenever
they
deemed
it
appropriate).
mandates
the
payment
of
attorneys
party’s
success
is
not
a
fees
fee-shifting
Thus,
a
without
statute
statute
regard
that
that
to
a
operates
against the backdrop of the American Rule.
With that understanding of the American Rule, it becomes
clear
that
§
1071(b)(3)
is
not
a
fee-shifting
statute
purports to rebut the presumption of the Rule.
imposing
expenses
based
on
whether
the
PTO
that
Rather than
prevails,
§ 1071(b)(3) imposes the expenses of the proceeding on the ex
parte plaintiff, “whether the final decision is in favor of such
party or not.”
(Emphasis added).
Thus, even if Shammas had
prevailed in the district court, he still would have had to pay
all of the PTO’s expenses.
Because the PTO is entitled to
recover its expenses even when it completely fails, § 1071(b)(3)
need not be interpreted against the backdrop of the American
9