Milo Shammas v. Margaret Focarino
[…] the breadth of the term “expenses.”
When the word
“expenses” is prefaced with the word “all,” it is
pellucidly clear Congress intended that the plaintiff
5
Appeal: 14-1191
Doc: 40
Filed: 04/23/2015
Pg: 6 of 27
in such an action pay for all the resources expended
by the PTO during the litigation, including attorney’s
fees.
Shammas
v.
Focarino,
990
F.
Supp.
2d
587,
591-92
(E.D.
Va.
2014).
From the district court’s order, dated January 3, 2014,
Shammas
filed
authority
to
this
award
appeal,
challenging
attorneys
fees
and
the
district
paralegals
court’s
fees
under
§ 1071(b)(3).
II
Section 1071(b)(3) provides in relevant part, “In any case
where there is no adverse party, . . . all the expenses of the
proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether
the final decision is in favor of such party or not.”
While
Shammas
acknowledges
that
“expenses”
is
a
sufficiently broad term that, “in ordinary parlance,” includes
attorneys fees, he argues that in the context of the American
Rule
--
i.e.,
that
“the
prevailing
party
may
not
recover
attorneys’ fees as costs or otherwise,” Alyeska Pipeline Serv.