Certain Underwriters at Lloyd' v. Max Cohen
[…] public records.”
Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Md. Dep’t of
4
Section 130(q) provided, in relevant part:
The records of any proceeding before the [Board] or of
any of its investigatory bodies or any order passed by
the [Board] may not be admitted into evidence in any
proceeding, civil or criminal, except by the express
stipulation and consent of all parties to the
proceeding.
1976 Md. Laws 1599.
15
Appeal: 14-1227
Doc: 42
Filed: 05/05/2015
Pg: 16 of 18
Agric., 96 A.3d 105, 108 (Md. 2014). 5
Each disciplinary order is
also publicly available on the Internet.
Health
Occ.
“create
and
§§
14-411.1(b)-(d)(2)
maintain
a
public
See Md. Code Ann.,
(requiring
individual
the
profile”
Board
on
to
each
licensed physician, available to the public on the Internet,
which includes “[a] description of any disciplinary action taken
by the Board . . . within the most recent 10-year period” and
“includes a copy of the public order”).
But nothing in either
the Public Information Act or Title 14 of the Health Occupations
Article requires that public documents be admissible in judicial
proceedings.
The
Underwriters
certainly
cite
no
authority
for
the