RG Steel Sparrows Point, LLC v. Kinder Morgan Bulk Terminal
[…] the
references
support
Kinder
Morgan’s
assertion
longer considered itself bound by the Lease.
that
it
no
See, e.g., J.A.
888 (in which Kinder Morgan references “the previous contractual
relationship” under the Lease) (emphasis added).
29
Appeal: 14-1245
Doc: 43
Filed: 04/28/2015
Nonetheless,
Kinder
Pg: 30 of 33
Morgan’s
consistent with a holdover tenancy.
actions
are
entirely
Importantly, a holdover
tenancy under Maryland law is not based on objective assent or
intent to be bound by a lease.
Rather, it exists automatically
when a lessee overstays the term of a leasehold.
Ann.,
Real
Prop.
§ 8-402(c)
(West
2015)
See Md. Code
(“Unless
stated
otherwise in the written lease . . . when a landlord consents to
a holdover tenant remaining on the premises, the holdover tenant
becomes . . . a periodic month-to-month tenant . . . .”).
When
a tenant holds over, the tenancy remains “on all the terms and
conditions of the original lease.”
Straley v. Osborne, 278 A.2d
64, 68 (Md. 1971).
Despite
terms
of
demonstrating
the
predecessors,
Point
after
district
Lease
Kinder
the
court
in
an
its
Morgan
final
intent
undoubtedly