Yasmin Reyazuddin v. Montgomery County, Maryland
[…] to
finding
that
Reyazuddin
did
not
establish a prima facie case, the district court held that the
County prevailed on its undue hardship defense as a matter of
law.
We cannot agree.
An employer is not liable under Section 504 if it “can
demonstrate
hardship
on
that
the
the
accommodation
operation
of
21
[its]
would
impose
business.”
an
42
undue
U.S.C.
Appeal: 14-1299
Doc: 39
Filed: 06/15/2015
§ 12112(b)(5)(A).
action
Title
requiring
I
Pg: 22 of 35
defines
significant
“undue
difficulty
hardship”
or
as
expense,
“an
when
considered in light of the factors set forth in subparagraph
(B).”
Id. § 12111(10)(A).
Subparagraph (B), in turn, provides
a non-exhaustive list of relevant factors:
(i) the nature and cost of the accommodation needed
under this chapter;
(ii) the overall financial resources of the facility
or facilities involved in the provision of the
reasonable
accommodation;
the
number
of
persons
employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and
resources,
or
the
impact
otherwise
of
such
accommodation upon the operation of the facility;
(iii) the overall financial resources of the covered
entity; the overall size of the business of a covered
entity with respect to the number of its employees;
the number, type, and location of its facilities; and
(iv) the type of operation or operations of the
covered entity, including the composition, structure,
and functions of the workforce of such entity; the
geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal
relationship of the facility or facilities in question
to the covered entity.
Id. § 12111(10)(B).
The district court gave two reasons for its conclusion that
the
County
was
entitled
hardship defense.
cost
of
$129,000
to
summary
judgment
on
its
undue
First, the court criticized the estimated
proffered
by
Reyazuddin’s
expert
as