Local Union 557 Pension Fund v. Penske Logistics LLC
[…] seeks
to
vacate or modify an arbitration award under the MPPAA (1) must
commence an action by filing a complaint or (2) must file an
application by motion under the FAA.
We conclude that the MPPAA
requires the former.
The
MPPAA
provides
that
after
mandatory
arbitration
proceedings have been conducted pursuant to § 1401(a), a party
to the arbitration proceeding “may bring an action . . . in an
appropriate
vacate,
United
or
modify
(emphasis added).
States
the
district
court
arbitrator’s
.
.
award.”
.
to
enforce,
§ 1401(b)(2)
It also provides that the action must be
brought “in accordance with section 1451 of this title,” id.,
which, in turn, requires that “the complaint in any action under
.
.
.
section 1401
of
this
title
shall
be
served
upon
the
[Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation] by certified mail,” id.
§ 1451(g)
(emphasis
added).
The
plain
meaning
of
these
provisions can only lead to the conclusion that a party seeking
review of an MPPAA arbitration award must do so by commencing a