Karen Greene v. Harris Corporation
[…] The court also held that Greene had not
plausibly alleged that Harris committed a “wrongful act,” as
required under Maryland law for a tortious interference claim.
This appeal followed.
II.
We
review
de
novo
the
district
court’s
dismissal
of
a
complaint for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6).
Andon, LLC v. City of Newport News, Va., 813 F.3d 510, 513 (4th
Cir. 2016).
The allegations in a plaintiff’s complaint “must
state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.”
Id. at
513-14 (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009))
4
Maryland State Government Code § 20-1202(b) authorizes “a
person that is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by
the county code [to] bring and maintain a civil action against
the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for
damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief.”
5
Appeal: 14-1601
Doc: 60
Filed: 06/22/2016
Pg: 6 of 31
(internal quotation marks omitted).
Accordingly, to survive a
motion to dismiss, the “[f]actual allegations [of a complaint]
must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative
level.”
Bell Atl. Corp. v.