Robert Cahaly v. Paul LaRosa, III
[…] Consequently, we affirm the district court’s judgment that LaRosa and Lloyd are entitled to qualified immunity. 3 3 Cahaly also argues that the arrest warrant affidavits fail to include an essential element of the offense by not alleging that his robocalls included a prize promotion. Section 16-17446(A) defines “‘Adad’ [to] mean[] an automatically dialed announcing device which delivers a recorded message without assistance by a live operator for the purpose of making an unsolicited consumer telephone call as defined in Section 16-17445(A)(3).” The cross-reference takes readers to the definition for a “prize promotion” at Section 16-17-445(A)(3) while the definition for “unsolicited consumer telephone call” appears at Section 16-17-445(A)(4).