Robert Cahaly v. Paul LaRosa, III
[…] were
false
disregard
statements
for
their
and
truth
that
by
LaRosa
acted
including
them,
probable cause based on the remaining content.
with
we
reckless
still
find
The affidavits
allege that Cahaly made robocalls of a political nature, and
nothing more is required to violate the anti-robocall statute.
Consequently,
we
affirm
the
district
court’s
judgment
that
LaRosa and Lloyd are entitled to qualified immunity. 3
3
Cahaly also argues that the arrest warrant affidavits fail
to include an essential element of the offense by not alleging
that his robocalls included a prize promotion.
Section 16-17446(A) defines “‘Adad’ [to] mean[] an automatically dialed
announcing device which delivers a recorded message without
assistance by a live operator for the purpose of making an
unsolicited consumer telephone call as defined in Section 16-17445(A)(3).” The cross-reference takes readers to the definition
for a “prize promotion” at Section 16-17-445(A)(3) while the
definition for “unsolicited consumer telephone call” appears at
Section 16-17-445(A)(4).
According to Cahaly, this crossreference
should
be
interpreted
literally,
such