Huntington Ingalls Industries v. Ricky Eason
[…] § 908(e).
Under
the
LHWCA,
temporary
33 U.S.C.
partial
disability
compensation cannot be paid for a period longer than five years.
Id.
Once the claimant is classified in a particular disability
category,
he
need
not
Benge, 687 F.3d at 1185.
necessarily
remain
in
such
category.
This is so because permanent/temporary
and total/partial are fluid concepts and not “cast in stone.”
Id.
at
1186.
Reclassification
- 7 -
of
a
disability
requires
a
Appeal: 14-1698
Doc: 41
Filed: 06/02/2015
Pg: 8 of 31
showing of a “change[] [in] circumstances.”
Id. at 1185; see
also 33 U.S.C. § 922 (providing that, with certain time limits,
“on the ground of a change in conditions . . . , the deputy
commissioner may . . . , whether or not a compensation order has
been issued . . . , review a compensation case . . . [and] issue
a
new
compensation
reinstate,
order
increase,
compensation”).
or
For
which
decrease
example,
may
such
a
terminate,
compensation,
claimant
with
a
continue,
or
award
permanent
partial disability may become permanently totally disabled or