Huntington Ingalls Industries v. Ricky Eason
[…] as an interested party. Cf. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Dir.,
OWCP, 519 U.S. 248, 262–70 (1997) (holding that the Director may
appear as respondent in the courts of appeals when review is
sought of a BRB decision).
- 3 -
Appeal: 14-1698
Doc: 41
death).
Like
Filed: 06/02/2015
other
Pg: 4 of 31
worker’s
“compensation
regimes--limited
liability for employers; certain, prompt recovery for employees-the
LHWCA
requires
voluntarily,
that
without
employers
formal
pay
[disability]
administrative
benefits
proceedings.”
Roberts v. Sea-Land Servs., Inc., 132 S. Ct. 1350, 1354 (2012);
see also 33 U.S.C. § 904 (“Every employer shall be liable for
and
shall
secure
the
payment
to
his
employees
of
the
compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this
title.”).
The
LHWCA
“incapacity
defines
because
“[d]isability,”
of
injury
to
in
earn
pertinent
the
wages
part,
which
as
the
employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any
other
employment.”
categories
of
33
U.S.C.
disabilities
are
§
set
902(10).
forth
Four
in
the
different
LHWCA:
(1)