Monsanto Company v. ARE-108 Alexander Road, LLC
[…] Pg: 16 of 21
Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 266 S.E.2d
812, 814-15 (N.C. 1980) (internal citations omitted).
Monsanto
authority
clause.
claims
necessary
that
to
§
6-21.2
enforce
the
provides
lease’s
the
statutory
attorneys’
fees
That statute “allows an award of attorneys’ fees in
actions
to
enforce
obligations
owed
under
an
evidence
of
indebtedness that itself provides for the payment of attorneys’
fees.”
Trull v. Cent. Carolina Bank & Tr., 478 S.E.2d 39, 42
(N.C. Ct. App. 1996)(quotation omitted), aff’d in part, review
dismissed in part, 490 S.E.2d 238 (N.C. 1997).
Section 6-21.2
states, in relevant part:
Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note,
conditional
sale
contract
or
other
evidence
of
indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and
collectible as part of such debt, if such note,
contract
or
other
evidence
of
indebtedness
be
collected by or through an attorney at law after
maturity, subject to the following provisions:
. . . .
(2) If such note, conditional sale contract or
other evidence of indebtedness provides for the
payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor,
without specifying any specific percentage, such
provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent
(15%) of the “outstanding balance” owing on said note,
contract or other evidence of indebtedness.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2.
The party seeking attorneys’ fees
must provide notice to the debtor, and if the debtor pays the
outstanding balance within “five days from the mailing of such
notice . . . . the obligation to pay the attorneys’ fees shall
be void.”
Id. § 6-21.2(5).
16
Appeal: 14-1737
Doc: 36
Filed: 11/25/2015
Pg: 17 of 21
Monsanto argues that the lease is evidence of ARE-108’s
indebtedness to Monsanto for the Base Rent Monsanto paid under
protest, and that Monsanto is thus entitled to attorneys’ fees