Chorley Enterprises, Inc. v. Dickey's Barbecue Restaurant
[…] Law grants franchisees a right to sue for violations of that
Law, but does not say where that suit must take place; whereas
17
Although Holmes addressed a predecessor version of the
Maryland Franchise Law, the differences between it and the
current version are minor and do not impact the analysis here.
18 The Maryland Franchise Law’s “Civil Liability” section
grants a franchisee the right to “sue” under the Law to “recover
damages sustained by the grant of the franchise,” but does not
state whether that suit must be brought in arbitration or in
court. Md. Code Bus. Reg. § 14-227(b). It also states that a
“court may order the person who sells or grants a franchise to:
(1) rescind the franchise; and (2) make restitution to the
person who buys or is granted a franchise.”
Id. § 14-227(c)
(emphasis added).
29
Appeal: 14-1799
Doc: 61
Filed: 08/05/2015
Pg: 30 of 39
the Maryland Clause goes one step further and expressly grants
franchisees a right to file that suit in Maryland.
Accordingly,
neither Holmes nor the Maryland Franchise Law shed any light on