Louis Duke v. State of North Carolina
[…] comparison,
in
as
the
presidential elections of 2008 and 2012, over 70% of African
American voters used early voting compared to just over 50% of
white voters.
D. Poll Observers and Challengers
North
Carolina
law
permits
the
chair
of
each
political
party in every county to “designate two observers to attend each
voting place at each primary and election.”
163-45(a).
N.C. Gen. Stat. §
House Bill 589 allows the chair of each county party
to “designate 10 additional at-large observers who are residents
of that county who may attend any voting place in that county.”
2013 N.C. Sess. Law 381, § 11.1 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. §
163-45(a)).
“Not
more
than
two
observers
from
the
same
political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at
any time, except that in addition one of the at-large observers
from each party may also be in the voting enclosure.”
list
of
at-large
observers
must
19
be
“provided
by
Id.
the
The
county
Appeal: 14-1845
Doc: 80
director
of
precinct].”
Filed: 10/01/2014
elections
to
the
Pg: 20 of 69
chief
judge
[for
each