Hernan Hernandez-Zavala v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i).
found
that
cancellation
§ 1229b(b).
Hernandez-Zavala
of
removal
was
under
Given this, the BIA
statutorily
INA
§
ineligible
240A(b),
8
for
U.S.C.
For the reasons set forth below, we deny Hernandez-
Zavala’s petition.
I.
On March 8, 2012, Hernandez-Zavala, a native and citizen of
Mexico,
was
charged
North Carolina law.
with
several
misdemeanor
offenses
under
On March 21, 2012, he pleaded guilty in the
District Court of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, to the
offense of assault with a deadly weapon in violation of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1).
That statute provides as follows:
Unless the conduct is covered under some other
provision of law providing greater punishment, any
person who commits any assault, assault and battery,
or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in
the course of the assault, assault and battery, or
2
Appeal: 14-1878
Doc: 35
Filed: 11/20/2015
Pg: 3 of 19
affray, he or she: (1) Inflicts serious injury upon
another person or uses a deadly weapon . . . .
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§
14-33(c)(1).
This
offense
covers
general
assault and battery; it does not specifically cover incidents of
domestic violence or require proof of a domestic relationship.
In this case, it is undisputed that the victim of the assault
was
a
woman
“partner,”
Hernandez-Zavala