Eastern Associated Coal Corpor v. DOWCP
[…] Congress
has
occasionally
“recalibrated”
the
applicable
standards for entitlement to benefits under the Act.
See W. Va.
CWP Fund v. Stacy, 671 F.3d 378, 381 (4th Cir. 2011).
responding
to
mounting
evidence
that
meritorious
In 1972,
claims
were
being unjustifiably denied, Congress amended the Act to afford a
presumption of total disability due to pneumoconiosis to a coal
miner who could show that he had worked underground for at least
fifteen
years
and
was
suffering
respiratory or pulmonary impairment.
from
a
totally
disabling
See Black Lung Benefits
Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-303, § 4(c), 86 Stat. 150, 154
(codified
as
amended
at
30
U.S.C.
§ 921(c)(4));
Mathews, 558 F.2d 475, 478-79 (8th Cir. 1977).
5
Bozwich
v.
The fifteen-year
Appeal: 14-1923
Doc: 82
Filed: 11/06/2015
Pg: 6 of 32
presumption could be rebutted “only by establishing that (A)
such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that
(B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out
of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.”
U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). 1
See 30
In 1981, Congress repealed the fifteen-year
presumption for claims filed on or after January 1, 1982.
See
Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1981, § 202(b)(1), Pub. L.
No. 97-119, 95 Stat. 1635, 1643 (repealed 2010); Bender, 782
F.3d at 134.
In
March
2010,
Congress