Eastern Associated Coal Corpor v. DOWCP
[…] Pg: 21 of 32
applicable condition of entitlement.
See id. § 725.309(c)(4);
see also Consol. Coal Co. v. Williams, 453 F.3d 609, 617 (4th
Cir. 2006) (“[O]nly new evidence following the denial of the
previous claim, rather than evidence predating the denial, can
sustain a subsequent claim.”).
Section 725.202(d) lists the
“conditions of entitlement” for a coal miner’s claim, including
that the miner must have “pneumoconiosis” as it is defined in
§ 718.202.
Section 718.202 identifies several ways a miner can
establish pneumoconiosis, including by use of the fifteen-year
presumption
described
in
§ 718.305.
See
20
C.F.R.
§ 718.202(a)(3) (requiring the decisionmaker to presume that the
coal miner has pneumoconiosis “[i]f the presumptions described
in
§ 718.304
or
§ 718.305
are
applicable”).
And
§ 718.305
tracks the fifteen-year presumption revived in 2010 by § 1556(a)
of the ACA, which, pursuant to § 1556(c), applies to Toler’s
second claim because that claim was “filed . . . after January
1,
2005,”
and
was
“pending
on
or
after”
March
23,
2010.