Route 231, LLC, John D. Carr v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] its
partner/partnership
transactions are immune from the scope of § 707 and related
provisions.
apply
to
involved
Put another way, Route 231 contends § 707 cannot
the
transaction
at
are
bona
entities
fide
issue
here
in
because
a
genuine
the
entities
contractual
relationship.
The Commissioner does not contest that Route 231 is a valid
entity or that Virginia Conservation is a true partner in it.
Neither did the Tax Court rely on a failure of the bona fides of
the entities in reaching its decision.
There was no need to do
so as Route 231’s argument fails under the plain language of §
707, which expressly applies to transactions between a partner
and
partnership
without
qualification
whenever
a
partner
“engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his
capacity as a member of such partnership.”
The bona fides of
Virginia Conservation’s status as a member of Route 231, or that
entity’s status as a valid limited liability company (and valid
partnership for tax purposes) do not matter for this inquiry.
16
Appeal: 14-1983
Doc: 36
Filed: 01/08/2016
Pg: 17 of 35