Route 231, LLC, John D. Carr v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] (ii), when viewed together, are properly
characterized as a sale or exchange of
property,
such transfers shall be treated either as a
transaction described in paragraph (1) . . . .
The treasury regulations further explain when such transactions
are “properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property.”
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3. 7
In general, a partner/partnership
7
The regulation describes such “disguised sales” as
transactions in which a partner transfers “property” to the
partnership and the partnership transfers “money or other
consideration to the partner.”
26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3(a)(1).
(Continued)
12
Appeal: 14-1983
Doc: 36
transaction
Filed: 01/08/2016
is
a
sale
“if
Pg: 13 of 35
based
on
all
the
facts
and
circumstances,” “[t]he transfer of money or other consideration
would not have been made but for the transfer of property” and,
when
the
transfer
transfers
is
not
are
not
dependent
partnership operation.”
simultaneous,
on
the
“the
entrepreneurial
subsequent
risks
of
§ 1.707-3(b)(1).
The regulations additionally provide a non-exclusive list
of ten relevant facts and circumstances “that may tend to prove
the
existence
of
a
sale,”
including
whether
“the
timing
and
amount of a subsequent transfer are determinable with reasonable
certainty at the time of an earlier transfer”; “the transferor
has a legally enforceable right to the subsequent transfer”;
“the partner’s right to receive the transfer of money or other
consideration is secured in any manner”; “the transfer of money
or
other
consideration
disproportionately
general
and
by
large
continuing
the
in
partnership