Route 231, LLC, John D. Carr v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] earlier,
a
corollary
principle
applies
when
the
transfer from the partner occurs after the transfer from the
partnership.
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-6(a).
Under federal tax law, an entity “owns” property when it
possesses the benefits and burdens of ownership.
The Tax Court
appropriately
to
applied
a
multi-factor
analysis
whether Route 231 owned the tax credits in 2005.
13
determine
The relevant
Route 231’s argument that while it might have been able
to use the tax credits immediately, it could not transfer the
credits
without
registering
them
misreads
the
applicable
Virginia statute.
Va. Code § 58.1-513(C) (2005) allowed the
transfer of “unused but otherwise allowable credit for use by
another taxpayer on Virginia income tax returns” without
reservation.
While that statute required taxpayers to file a
notification of the transfer with the Virginia Department of
Taxation, nothing in the statute required that the notification
occur prior to the transfer of tax credits.
See Va. Code §
58.1-513(C) (2005).
28
Appeal: 14-1983