Philip McFarland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Consumer Advocates, and The Center for Responsible Lending.
14
Appeal: 14-2126
Doc: 67
economy.
Filed: 01/15/2016
Pg: 15 of 29
See, e.g., IMF, Dealing with Household Debt, in Growth
Resuming, Dangers Remain, World Economic Outlook 89, 96 (Apr.
2012)
(economic
downturns
“are
more
severe
when
preceded by larger increases in household debt”).
note
that
statute
West
Virginia
precisely
the
already
lending
complains,
with
a
law
aimed
lending.
See
W.
Va.
Code
has
decided
practices
squarely
to
of
at
they
Indeed, we
regulate
which
by
McFarland
predatory
§ 31-17-8(m)(8)
are
mortgage
(prohibiting
“a
primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that
. . . exceeds the fair market value of the property”).
But here is where we disagree with McFarland:
that
a
practice
substantively
contract
is
harmful
unconscionable
law.
Rather,
does
as
as
a
not
by
matter
noted
The fact
itself
of
above,
West
make
it
Virginia
substantive
unconscionability is an equitable doctrine reserved for those