Philip McFarland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] conclusion, holding or assuming, without significant analysis,
that
a mortgage’s
size
may
be
evidence
of
substantive
unconscionability.
See, e.g., Petty v. Countrywide Home Loans,
Inc., No. 3:12-cv-6677, 2013 WL 1837932, at *5 (S.D.W. Va. May
1, 2013).
The district court distinguished those cases on the
ground that they arose prior to discovery, and that early
dismissal of the cases would have been inconsistent with the
WVCCPA’s policy of allowing unconscionability claims to proceed
through discovery.
See McFarland, 19 F. Supp. 3d at 672–73
(citing W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(2) (“[T]he parties shall be
afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence . . . to
aid
the
court
in
making
the
[unconscionability]
determination.”)).
And regardless, we agree with the district
court that the cases are unpersuasive on the merits, see id. at
672, decided without sustained examination of the issue and
providing no reason to think that West Virginia would apply its
law in this manner.
18