Michael McGovern v. PPG Industries, Inc
[…] Bell
Under
this standard, bare legal conclusions “are not entitled to the
assumption
of
truth”
and
are
insufficient
to
state
a
claim.
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009).
McGovern
seeks
recovery
pursuant
to
West
Virginia’s
deliberate-intent statute, W. Va. Code Ann. § 23-4-2 (LexisNexis
2
Appeal: 14-2149
Doc: 30
2010). *
To
plaintiff
Filed: 08/12/2015
recover
must
from
prove,
an
Pg: 3 of 4
employer
among
other
under
this
statute,
requirements,
that
a
“the
specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or
federal
safety
statute,
commonly
accepted
industry
or
and
business
§ 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C).
rule
or
regulation,
well-known
of
the
Such
safety
.
.
standard
employer.”
a
.
W.
statute,
of
a
within
Va.
rule,
or
the
Code
Ann.
regulation
or
standard must be “specifically applicable to the particular work
and working condition involved, as contrasted with a statute,
rule,
regulation
or
standard
generally
workplaces, equipment or working conditions.”
requiring
Id.
safe
The district
court dismissed McGovern’s complaint, finding that he failed to
allege any violation of a statute, rule, regulation, or standard
pursuant to § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C).