Laverne Jones v. Bernaldo Dancel
[…] their
See 15 U.S.C. § 1679c (requiring credit
to
right
provide
to
consumers
accurate
with
information
a
in
document
certain
credit reports); § 1679d (requiring that any contract between a
regulatory ambit.” The arbitrator did not make any such finding
regarding defendant Ascend One Corporation (Ascend One), given
the arbitrator’s earlier conclusion that Ascend One was not a
successor to Amerix for liability purposes. Although we observe
that this finding was not challenged on appeal, we continue to
refer to the defendants in the collective sense for the purposes
of this opinion.
4
See 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3) (prohibiting the making or
usage of “any untrue or misleading representation of the
services of the credit repair organization”).
5
See 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b) (“No credit repair organization
may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration
for the performance of any service which the credit repair
organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such
service is fully performed.”).
The plaintiffs urge that the
arbitrator held that the defendants violated this subsection of
the statute, but there is no support in the record for this
assertion.
Indeed, the arbitrator concluded that voluntary
contributions were not amounts required for the exchange of