Luzma Martinez-Ceron v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] not pursue a continuance at any point thereafter.
Finally, we are not persuaded that the Board should have
remanded
this
case
to
the
U.S.
Citizenship
and
Immigration
Services (“USCIS”) because of an error in the USCIS’s decision
to withdraw Martinez’s temporary protected status (“TPS”).
To
be sure, the USCIS ruling referred to a felony conviction that
Martinez does not have.
But the USCIS also detailed Martinez’s
two misdemeanor convictions, which were conceded, and this is a
proper
basis
for
withdrawing
TPS.
See
8
U.S.C.
§ 1254a(c)(2)(B)(i) (2012) (an alien “convicted of any felony or
2 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States” is not
3
Appeal: 14-2211
Doc: 23
Filed: 07/10/2015
Pg: 4 of 4
eligible for TPS); 8 C.F.R. § 244.4(a) (2014) (same); 8 C.F.R.
§ 244.14(a)(1)
granted
to
(2014)
an
alien
(authorizing
who
“at
ineligible for such status”).
the
any
USCIS
time
to
withdraw
thereafter
TPS
becomes