Jay Bauer v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] realities
of
coeducation,
the
Court
In recognizing the
explained
“that
women’s
admission would require accommodations, primarily in arranging
housing assignments and physical training programs for female
cadets.”
observed
518 U.S. at 540 (emphasis added).
by
undoubtedly
footnote
require
that
“[a]dmitting
alterations
The Court also
women
necessary
. . .
aspects of the physical training programs.”
In
support
of
that
proposition,
21
the
to
Court
VMI
to
would
adjust
Id. at 550 n.19.
relied
on
the
Appeal: 14-2323
Doc: 46
Filed: 01/11/2016
Pg: 22 of 28
statutory notes placed by Congress into 10 U.S.C. § 4342, which
in turn explained that the “academic and other standards” for
women admitted to the various service academies “shall be the
same as those required for male individuals, except for those
minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because
of
physiological
individuals.”
differences
Id.
between
male
and
female
The Attorney General thus maintains that the
VMI decision shows “that some differential treatment of men and
women based upon inherent physiological differences is not only
lawful but also potentially required.”
In
Lanning,
the
Third
Circuit