Andon, LLC v. The City of Newport News, VA
[…] its
discretion
complaint.
refusing
their
request
to
amend
their
We disagree with the plaintiffs’ arguments.
RLUIPA
regulation
in
contains
of
land
two
use
provisions
with
respect
limiting
to
governmental
religious
exercise. 3
The first such RLUIPA provision prohibits governmental entities
from imposing land use restrictions that: (1) treat a religious
organization
“on
less
than
equal
3
terms”
with
a
nonreligious
Under RLUIPA, “‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise
of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a
system of religious belief.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A).
And
“[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the
purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be
religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends
to use the property for that purpose.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc5(7)(B).
7
Appeal: 14-2358
Doc: 30
Filed: 02/09/2016
Pg: 8 of 14
organization; or (2) discriminate against any organization on
the basis of religion.
The
second
regulation
of
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1), (2).
RLUIPA
land
provision
use,
on
which
addressing
the
plaintiffs