Melanie Lawson v. Union County Clerk of Court
[…] Once a case has been disposed of, the case records must be closed. Court Administration must be advised
of the disposition, and the file itself moved to the proper ended file storage area.
Tasks:
7/5
d
• End case.
ie
ew
vi
016
/2
Record date the order was filed with the clerk's office as the date of final disposition.
60,
23
Enter code for judge who signed final order as the judge at disposition.
14o.
If the solicitor disposed of the case, use the solicitor's code.
N
Place original docket sheet in ended cases file in case number order.
• Place case jacket in appropriate ended cases files.
7.32 Expungement of Juvenile Records
When allowed by statute (S.C. Code § 63-19-2050), an individual may petition the court “for an order
destroying all official records relating to: (1) being taken into custody; (2) the charges filed against the child;
(3) the adjudication; and (4) disposition.”
Current statutory provisions apply to juveniles “adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status or a
nonviolent offense…However, a person may not petition the court if he has a prior adjudication for an