Melanie Lawson v. Union County Clerk of Court
[…] • Provide the solicitor’s office with the number of requested certified copies of the order. The solicitor’s
office will distribute all copies as necessary.
• File original order with other orders of expungement in a locked, restricted access file.
NOTE: An internal index also may be kept under lock and key for retrieval purposes in the
event a question is later raised as to whether a particular criminal record should have been
destroyed.
7/5
d
7.33 Reporting Juvenile Traffic or Wildlife Offense Adjudications
ie
ew
vi
016
/2
S.C. Code § 63-3-520 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina requires that family courts "report to the
Department of Public Safety all adjudications of a juvenile for moving traffic violations and other violations
that affect the juvenile's privilege to operate a motor vehicle including, but not limited to, controlled substance
and alcohol violations as required by other courts of this State pursuant to S.C. Code § 56-1-330 and shall
report to the Department of Natural Resources adjudications of the provisions of Title 50."
Tasks:
14o.
60,
23
N
• The Clerk of Court is responsible for reporting juvenile adjudications to the appropriate agency. The
reporting documents for the Department of Public Safety are the pink and yellow copies of the uniform
traffic ticket.