John Vannoy v. Federal Reserve Bank
[…] be excused because it is related to the health condition for
which he required FMLA leave, his argument lacks merit. “While
absences for treatment of alcoholism are protected by the FMLA,
absences caused by the use of alcohol are not.” Scobey v. Nucor
Steel-Ark., 580 F.3d 781, 788 (8th Cir. 2009).
19
Appeal: 14-2375
Doc: 47
Filed: 06/28/2016
Pg: 20 of 21
F.3d 683, 686 n.3 (4th Cir. 1997) (“Misconduct—even misconduct
related
to
a
disability—is
not
itself
a
disability,
and
an
employer is free to fire an employee on that basis.”); see also
29 C.F.R. § 1630.16(b)(4) (“A covered entity . . . [m]ay hold an
employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an
alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or
job performance and behavior to which the entity holds its other
employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is
related to the employee’s drug use or alcoholism.”).
Vannoy’s
ADA discriminatory termination claim fails for the same reasons
that his FMLA retaliation claim lacked merit.
Further, as to Vannoy’s ADA failure to accommodate claim,
the district court’s grant of summary judgment to FRBR was not
erroneous.
difficult
As
to
the
imagine
district
an