Wilerms Oxygene v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] provisos contained in the United States Senate resolution of
ratification of the Convention.”
Id.
Pursuant to FARRA, the
Department of Justice promulgated regulations governing claims
for
CAT
relief.
See
Regulations
Concerning
the
Convention
Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478-01 (Feb. 19, 1999) (codified
at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16-208.18 (2016)).
These regulations adopt the specific intent interpretation
of the definition of torture, echoing the understanding of the
President and Senate.
act
by
mental,
which
is
severe
The regulations define torture as “any
pain
intentionally
§ 208.18(a)(1)
(2016).
or
suffering,
inflicted
A
separate
on
a
whether
person.”
subsection
physical
8
provides
or
C.F.R.
that,
“[i]n order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically
intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering.
An act that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of
12
Appeal: 14-2380
pain
Doc: 42
and
Filed: 02/22/2016
suffering
is
not
Pg: 13 of 23
torture.”
Id.
§
208.18(a)(5)
(emphasis added).
Thus, every entity responsible for the progress of the CAT
from
treaty
to
domestic
law
of
the
United
States
--
the