Jonatan Pornomo v. US
[…] the
period.
45-day
provisional
However,
in
2011,
when
the
events at issue in this case occurred, the regulations provided
that
“[i]f
the
motor
carrier
has
submitted
evidence
that
corrective actions have been taken . . . and the FMCSA cannot
make a final determination within the 45-day period, the period
before the proposed safety rating becomes final may be extended
for up to 10 days at the discretion of the FMCSA.”
49 C.F.R.
§ 385.17(f)(2011).
In
2012,
the
FMCSA
rescinded
this
10-day
extension
provision to make the regulations “consistent with the policy
and the statutory language” of 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(2) and (4).
77
Fed.
Reg.
64,759,
64,759
(Oct.
23,
2012).
49
U.S.C.
§ 31144(c)(2) states that “[w]ith regard to owners or operators
of
commercial
motor
vehicles
designed
or
used
to
transport
passengers, an owner or operator who the Secretary determines is
not fit may not operate in interstate commerce beginning on the
46th day after the date of such fitness determination and until
the Secretary determines such owner or operator is fit.”
5
The
Appeal: 14-2391
Doc: 34
statute
Filed: 02/25/2016
provides
the
Pg: 6 of 22
Secretary
with
discretion
to
extend
operations for some carriers “for an additional 60 days,” but
expressly excludes passenger carriers from that provision.
49
U.S.C. § 31144(c)(4).
B.
In
2011,
Sky
Express,
Inc.,
a