Jonatan Pornomo v. US
[…] to carry out the programs.”
Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 323.
Thus,
the FMCSA’s decision to promulgate 49 C.F.R. § 385.17(f), even
if that decision proved to be an abuse of discretion, would be
shielded by the discretionary function exception.
See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2680(a).
Pornomo attempts to circumvent this conclusion by asserting
that
49
C.F.R.
§
385.17(f)
is
so
plainly
at
odds
with
the
language of 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(2) that the promulgation of the
regulation could not have been an act of discretion.
In support
of this argument, he marshals 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(2), which
requires that passenger carriers stop operating 45 days after
they have been deemed unfit, and § 31144(c)(4), which grants the
20
Appeal: 14-2391
Doc: 34
Filed: 02/25/2016
Pg: 21 of 22
Secretary discretion to “allow an owner or operator who is not
fit to continue operating for an additional 60 days” if it is
“making
a
good
faith
effort
to
become
fit,”
but
exempts passenger carriers from that provision.
of
passenger
carriers
from
the
60-day
expressly
The exclusion
extension,
Pornomo
reasons, must mean that no extension of the 45-day period is
permitted.