US v. Jose Escobar-Lopez
[…] drug
offense,
argues
that
his
enhanced
sentence
violates
United States v. Simmons, 649 F.3d 237, 240-49 (4th Cir. 2011)
(en banc), and raises additional challenges to his conviction
and sentence.
The Government declined to file a brief and does
not seek to enforce the appeal waiver in Escobar-Lopez’s plea
agreement.
We affirm.
We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of
the
term
“felony
drug
offense”
2
used
in
§ 841(b)(1)(A).
Appeal: 14-4213
Doc: 56
Filed: 07/06/2015
Pg: 3 of 5
United States v. Burgess, 478 F.3d 658, 661 (4th Cir. 2007).
While section 841 of Title 21 of the United States Code does not
define the term “felony drug offense,” Section 802(44) does.
That section defines a “felony drug offense” as “an offense that
is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any
law of the United States . . . that prohibits or restricts
conduct
relating
to
narcotic
drugs,
marihuana,
steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.”
802(44).
“[B]ecause
the
term
‘felony
drug
anabolic
21 U.S.C. §
offense’
is
specifically defined in § 802(44), and § 841(b)(1)(A) makes use
of that precise term, the logical, commonsense way to interpret
‘felony drug offense’ in § 841(b)(1)(A) is by reference to the
definition in § 802(44).”