US v. Daheem Bryant-Royal
[…] A member of the group testified
that Bryant-Royal was agitated because he had not been able to
meet his ex-girlfriend.
J.A. 97.
After a time, everyone at the
house except for Bryant-Royal and M.J. went to bed.
They awoke
to find M.J. crying in the living room, her hair and clothes
disheveled.
M.J. stated that Bryant-Royal had raped her.
Her
friends took her home, and M.J. reported the sexual assault to
her parents and law enforcement officials.
Forensic evidence
confirmed that sexual intercourse had taken place between M.J.
and Bryant-Royal.
B.
Bryant-Royal was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (Count
One, for “[s]exual abuse of a minor or ward”), and 18 U.S.C.
3
Appeal: 14-4340
Doc: 54
Filed: 05/21/2015
Pg: 4 of 13
§ 2242 (Count Two, for “[s]exual abuse”).
the
government
to
prove
that
Count One required
Bryant-Royal,
“in
the
special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . .
knowingly engage[d] in a sexual act with another person who[]
(1) ha[d] attained the age of 12 years but ha[d] not attained
the age of 16 years; and (2) [wa]s at least four years younger
than [he].”
18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).
Bryant-Royal’s knowledge of
M.J.’s age was not an element of the offense.
However, Bryant-Royal
raised
had
“establish
the
burden
to
an
affirmative
by
a
Id. § 2243(d).
defense--which
preponderance
of
he
the
evidence”--that he “reasonably believed that [M.J.] had attained