US v. Gregory McLeod
[…] Doc: 55
Filed: 10/30/2015
Pg: 12 of 15
crime of nonviolent burglary, which could benefit him in the
future with respect to certain sentencings.
See, e.g., S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(1) (requiring judges in capital cases
to
instruct
defendant
as
to
has
conviction
the
no
mitigating
significant
involving
the
use
circumstance
history
of
of
violence
that
“[t]he
prior
criminal
against
another
person”); State v. Rogers, 527 S.E.2d 101, 103-04 (S.C. 2000).
Because McLeod pleaded guilty to second-degree burglary of a
dwelling under § 16-11-312(A) and not the crime charged in the
indictment
under
§
16-11-312(B),
the
indictment
becomes
irrelevant for determining the crime of conviction.
The statute under which McLeod pleaded guilty, § 16-11312(A), provides:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if
the person enters a dwelling without consent and with
intent to commit a crime therein.
(Emphasis added).
Again, the sentence for a violation of § 16-
11-312(A) exceeds one year.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(C).
The word “dwelling” is defined to include “the living quarters
of
a
building
which
is
used
or
living, or lodging by a person.”
added).
vehicle,
normally
used
for
sleeping,
Id. § 16-11-310(2) (emphasis
And “building” is defined to include “any structure,
watercraft,
Consequently,
with
his
or