US v. Gregory McLeod
[…] findings of fact and conclusions of law from a bench trial, and
jury instructions and verdict forms.”
(quoting
Nijhawan,
omitted)).
the
557
U.S.
at
41
559 U.S. 133, 144 (2010)
(internal
quotation
marks
As the Descamps Court explained, “the job . . . of
modified
alternatives,
approach
the
crime
[is]
of
to
identify,
conviction
9
so
from
among
that
the
several
court
can
Appeal: 14-4766
Doc: 55
compare
it
to
Filed: 10/30/2015
the
generic
Pg: 10 of 15
offense.”
133
S.
Ct.
at
2285
(emphasis added).
In
this
case,
McLeod
was
charged
with
second-degree
burglary of a building under South Carolina Code § 16-11-312(B),
which provides in relevant part:
(B)
A person is guilty of burglary in the second
degree if the person enters a building without
consent and with intent to commit a crime
therein, and . . . :
(3)
(Emphasis
The entering
nighttime.
added).
The
312(B) exceeds one year.
or
remaining
sentence
for
a
occurs
violation
in
the
of
§ 16-11-
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(C). ∗
While
this statutory language appears at first glance to parrot the
language of generic burglary, as defined in Taylor, the statute
defines the term “building” to include “any structure, vehicle,
watercraft, or aircraft,” id. § 16-11-310(1), providing elements
alternative
to
generic