US v. Alan Barnett
[…] Appeal: 14-4866
the
Doc: 67
Filed: 10/12/2016
government’s
invitation
Pg: 29 of 36
to
broaden
RICO’s
scope
in
this
manner.
Without any evidence showing that Williams agreed to the
commission
of
a
particular
robbery
or
drug
offense,
no
reasonable juror could find, based solely on her association
with UBN, that she agreed to predicate acts of drug trafficking
or robbery.
2.
Second, the government alleges that Williams agreed to—-and
personally
carried
out—-the
predicate
racketeering
act
of
extortion by facilitating the collection of certain dues from
UBN members.
Extortion, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1951, is a
predicate racketeering act under RICO.
Id. § 1961(1).
Under
Section 1951, extortion “means the obtaining of property from
another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or
threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official
right.”
Id. § 1951(b)(2).
The government’s principal evidence supporting Williams’s
alleged
involvement
Williams’s
address.
in
professional
extortion
email
was
address
an
to
email
her
sent
personal
from
email
The email—-styled as a letter entitled “Reaching Back