US v. Alan Barnett
[…] (N.C. App. 2005) (holding that premeditation and deliberation
are necessary elements of an agreement to commit murder); cf.
State v. Coble, 527 S.E.2d 45, 46-48 (N.C. 2000) (holding that
attempted second-degree murder is not a crime because “to commit
the crime of attempted murder, one must specifically intend to
commit murder”). 5
The government’s evidence related to Dread amounted to a
single phone call in which Williams passed along an order from
Wilkinson
that
gang
members
should
5
not
“push
the
button
on
The indictment in this case identified murder chargeable
under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-17, 14.2-4 as one of UBN’s
racketeering activities.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A) (listing
murder, if “chargeable under State law and punishable by
imprisonment for more than one year” as a racketeering
activity).
Therefore, we rely on North Carolina law to define
murder and conspiracy to commit murder.
However, we note that
even if the alleged agreements to commit murder occurred in
another jurisdiction, RICO requires that the defendant agree