US v. Antowan Thorne
[…] case, “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force against the person of another[.]”
§ 4B1.2(a)(1).
USSG
This court reviews de novo the district court’s
conclusion
that
a
prior
conviction
qualifies
as
a
crime
of
violence.
See United States v. Gomez, 690 F.3d 194, 197 (4th
Cir. 2012).
Thorne only contests the viability of his second career
offender predicate, to wit:
Thorne’s 2008 guilty plea, in the
Superior Court for the District of Columbia, to conspiracy to
obstruct justice, and resulting 36-month sentence.
Thorne pled
guilty to violating D.C. Code § 22-722(a)(2)(A), which provides,
in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of obstruction of justice
if that person:
(2) Knowingly uses intimidating or physical force,
threatens or corruptly persuades another person, or by
7
Appeal: 14-4878
Doc: 42
Filed: 06/30/2015
Pg: 8 of 11
threatening letter or communication, endeavors to
influence, intimidate, or impede a witness or officer
in any official proceeding, with intent to:
(A)
Influence,
delay,
or
prevent
the
truthful
testimony of the person in an official proceeding[.]
In
argued
his
objection
that
this
to
statute
the
of
use
of
this
conviction
was
predicate,
Thorne
divisible,
under
Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276 (2013), and thus that
the court needed to utilize the modified categorical approach to
determine
if
Thorne’s
conviction
qualified
as
a