Brandon Clark v. Harold Clarke
[…] Filed: 05/11/2016
Pg: 11 of 17
his ineffective assistance claim to be unexhausted, rather than
simultaneously exhausted and procedurally defaulted.
And third,
Clark maintains that the court further erred by failing to take
up
the
issue
procedural
of
whether
default,
as
his
well
actual
as
innocence
expiration
of
excuses
the
statute
the
of
limitations.
II.
A.
We first address the Commonwealth’s theory that, although
we granted the COA required by 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c), we lack
jurisdiction over Clark’s appeal.
As the Commonwealth would
have it, there is no final decision within the meaning of 28
U.S.C. § 1291 because the district court dismissed Clark’s 28
U.S.C. § 2254 petition without prejudice.
We disagree.
Section 1291 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he courts
of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all
final decisions of the district courts of the United States.”
Under our precedent, some dismissals without prejudice do not
constitute appealable final decisions — but some do.
“a
plaintiff
without
indicate
may
prejudice
that
no
not
appeal
unless
the
the
amendment
dismissal
grounds
in
the
defects in the plaintiff’s case.”
11
for
of
his
That is,
dismissal