Clifton Collins v. Harold Clarke
[…] B. Next, Appellant contends that the Supreme Court of Virginia unreasonably rejected his argument that his counsel was ineffective intent only for failing to to support a argue that conviction Appellant for acting “possessed as a bail recovery agent without a license,” but not the specific intent to commit abduction. Appellant’s Br. 30. Appellant argues the alleged abduction was merely incidental to his unlicensed bail bonding activities. Appellant’s argument is tenuous, at best. Pursuant to section 18.2–47 of the Code of Virginia, a person is guilty of abduction when he “by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, 17 Appeal: 14-7082 Doc: 34 Filed: 03/22/2016 Pg: 18 of 21 takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, institution lawfully entitled to his charge.” authority or Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-47. When “an offense consist[s] of an act combined with a particular intent, proof of such intent is as necessary as proof of the act itself and must be established as a matter of fact.” Ridley v. Commonwealth, 252 S.E.2d 313, 314 (Va. 1979).