Clifton Collins v. Harold Clarke
[…] Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 266 (1997). United States v. In order to determine whether the bail bondsman statutes afford fair notice of the court’s 14 Appeal: 14-7082 Doc: 34 Filed: 03/22/2016 Pg: 15 of 21 statutory interpretation, we look to the language of the statute and to judicial interpretation of it. See Bouie, 378 U.S. at 354. As noted, the bail bondsman statutes were enacted in 2004 by the Virginia General Assembly, nearly three years prior to Appellant’s 2007 conduct. to -185.18, -186 to -186.14. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 9.1–185 Pursuant to section 9.1–185.18 of the Code of Virginia, a person commits a Class 1 misdemeanor by engaging “in bail bonding for profit or other consideration without a valid license issued by the Department [of Criminal Justice Services] § 9.1-185.18. establishes The safe Commonwealth,” for this and bail Va. Justice Board qualifications effective including a Commonwealth.”