Thomas Matherly v. Justin Andrew
[…] applied in a case arising from conduct antedating the statute’s
enactment,
or
upsets
expectations
based
on
prior
law.”
Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 269 (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
a
Finally, if we determine that “the statute does have
retroactive
effect,”
we
will
not
apply
it
“‘absent
congressional intent favoring such a result.’”
clear
Id. (quoting
Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 280).
We think Congress sufficiently expressed its intent that
the Adam Walsh Act apply to all persons in the BOP’s custody who
would pose a current threat to the public if released.
See 18
U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5), (6) (defining a “sexually dangerous person”
in part as one “who is sexually dangerous to others,” because
“the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality,
or
disorder
as
a
result
of
which
he
would
have
serious
difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child
molestation if released”).
There is “[n]othing on the face of
the statute [that] suggests that [Congress] sought to create
anything
other
than
a
civil
commitment
scheme
designed
protect the public from [a present threat of] harm.”
521 U.S. at 361.
Congress
intended
to
Hendricks,