Thomas Matherly v. Justin Andrew
[…] of,
the
The
civil commitment process is initiated when the Attorney General,
his designee, or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”),
certifies to the district court where the individual is confined
that the individual “is a sexually dangerous person.”
Id.
The
certification automatically stays the inmate’s release pending a
hearing.
See id.
A “sexually dangerous person” is defined as “a person who
has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct
2
Appeal: 14-7691
Doc: 41
Filed: 03/16/2016
Pg: 3 of 19
or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.”
18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5).
A person is “sexually dangerous to
others” if “the person suffers from a serious mental illness,
abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct
or
child
molestation
if
released.”
18
U.S.C.
§
4247(a)(6).
This “serious difficulty” prong “refers to the degree of the
person’s
‘volitional
impairment,’
which
impacts
the
person’s
ability to refrain from acting upon his deviant sexual desires.”
United
States
v.
Hall,
664
F.3d
456,
463
(4th
Cir.
2012)
(quoting Kansas v.