CoreTel Virginia, LLC v. Verizon Virginia, LLC
[…] that those original bills were mistaken.
the
district
court
should
have
CoreTel contends that
weighed
that
evidence
differently, but falls far short of showing that the district
court
clearly
erred.
Accordingly,
19
we
affirm
the
district
Appeal: 15-1008
Doc: 33
court’s
Filed: 11/13/2015
determination
that
Pg: 20 of 27
CoreTel
owes
Verizon
100%
of
the
TELRIC rate for the facilities CoreTel used.
6.
Finally, we address CoreTel’s contention that the district
court should have applied the two-year statute of limitations
set
out
actions
in
47
at
U.S.C.
law
by
§
415(a),
carriers
which
for
requires
recovery
“[a]ll
their
of
that
lawful
charges . . . be begun within two years from the time the cause
of action accrues.”
Were that statute of limitations to apply,
Verizon would be barred from seeking facilities charges incurred
before
July
2010.
We
hold
that
CoreTel
waived
reliance
on
47 U.S.C. § 415(a) by failing to raise this defense below.
Before
statute
sought
of
to
the
district
limitations
apply
the
court,