CoreTel Virginia, LLC v. Verizon Virginia, LLC
[…] receive
to
J.A. 546.
facilities
when
due
.
.
.
all
undisputed
CoreTel has never argued that it should
from
Verizon
for
free;
its
always been that it should pay under TELRIC rates.
position
has
But CoreTel
elected not to pay even that undisputed amount--an amount it
could
have
estimated
based
on
23
the
information
in
Verizon’s
Appeal: 15-1008
Doc: 33
Filed: 11/13/2015
tariff-based bills.
Pg: 24 of 27
CoreTel therefore incurred late fees under
the ICAs. 10
2.
CoreTel further argues that Virginia law requires any latefee award to be limited to 5% per year.
CoreTel relies on Va.
Code Ann. § 6.2-400, which provides that “[a]ny lender or seller
may impose a late charge for failure to make timely payment of
any installment due on a debt, whether installment or single
maturity, provided that such late charge does not exceed five
percent
of
the
Verizon
sought
amount
and
of
the
such
installment
district
court
payment.”
awarded
late
Here,
fees
at
18% per year (1.5% per month) based on the ICAs’ provision in
Section 28.8.7 that late fees “shall be an amount specified by
Verizon
which
percent
.
.
shall
.
of
not
the
exceed
overdue
a
rate