Ceres Marine Terminals, Inc. v. DOWCP
[…] 132 S. Ct. 1350, 1354 (2012).
12
Appeal: 15-1041
Doc: 70
Filed: 01/27/2017
Pg: 13 of 22
In other words, the LHWCA strikes a balance between the
competing interests of injured workers and their employers in
which the certainty of benefits is exchanged for tort immunity.
See Morrison-Knudsen Constr. Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 461 U.S. 624,
636 (1983); Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 449 U.S. 268,
281-82 & n.24 (1980).
The LHWCA, therefore, “imposes liability
without fault and precludes the assertion of various common-law
defenses . . . .”
Potomac Elec. Power Co., 449 U.S. at 281; see
also
§ 904(b)
33
U.S.C.
(“Compensation
shall
be
payable
irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.”).
To be entitled to benefits under the LHWCA, a claimant must
have sustained an injury within the meaning of the Act.
See 33
U.S.C. § 903(a) (“Compensation shall be payable under this [Act]
in respect of disability . . . of an employee, but only if the
disability
. . .
results
from
an
injury.”);