Biltmore Investments, LTD. v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] is
erroneous.
Thus,
instead
that
11
U.S.C.
§ 362’s
Such an assumption, however,
of
“address[ing]
an
issue
predicated on [a] misconception,” see Genesis Healthcare Corp.
v.
Symczyk,
dissenting),
133
we
S.
Ct.
vacate
1523,
the
Order
language
of
1537
and
(2013)
(Kagan,
remand
for
J.,
further
proceedings.
Under
the
plain
the
Bankruptcy
Code,
the
confirmation of Biltmore’s Plan terminated the automatic stay.
Upon
assets
confirmation,
subject
only
the
to
Plan
all
“re-vested
outstanding
[Biltmore]
liens
which
avoidable by [Biltmore] under the [Bankruptcy] Code.”
with
its
are
not
J.A. 334;
see also 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in
5
Appeal: 15-1076
Doc: 24
Filed: 10/01/2015
Pg: 6 of 7
the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a
plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.”).
Pursuant
to
§ 362(c)(1),
estate’s
assets
in
the
the
re-vesting
debtor
of
terminated
“against the property of the estate.”
the
the
bankruptcy
stay
of
acts
See McKinney v. Waterman
S.S. Corp., 925 F.2d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1991) (“Since confirmation
revests the property of the estate in the debtor . . . the stay
of an act against the property of the estate would no longer be
applicable.”).
Confirmation of the Plan also discharged “any
and all amounts due by [Biltmore] to its creditors.”
J.A. 335;
see
otherwise
also
provided
11
in
U.S.C.
this
§ 1141(d)(1)(A)
subsection,
in
the
(“Except
plan,
or
as
in
the
order
confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan . . . discharges
the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such
confirmation . . . .”).
Pursuant to § 362(c)(2), the discharge
ended the stay of “other act[s]” enumerated in § 362(a).
See
United States v. White, 466 F.3d 1241, 1245 (11th Cir. 2006)
(“[C]onfirmation of the plan discharges the debtor, and . . .
discharge of the debtor lifts the automatic stay.”).
the