Michael Tankersley v. James Almand
[…] Pg: 25 of 41
in this case is an effort undertaken by the state of Maryland
“in the administration of any tax” law.
Maryland
law
requires
that,
See id.
each
year,
the
Fund
must
“provide a list of lawyers who have paid an annual fee to the
Fund during the previous fiscal year” to the State Department of
Taxation “to assist the Department in identifying new businesses
within
the
State”
and
to
the
Comptroller
“to
assist
the
Comptroller in determining whether each lawyer on the list has
paid
all
undisputed
contributions.”
taxes
and
unemployment
insurance
Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 10-313(a).
For each person listed, the Fund must provide “the federal tax
identification number of the person or, if the person does not
have a federal tax identification number, the Social Security
number of the person.”
Id. § 10-313(b)(2)(ii).
In an apparent
effort to comply with this state law, the Maryland Court of
Appeals adopted Maryland Rules of Procedure 16-811.5 and 16811.6 and amended the rules of admission to the Maryland bar,
see Md. Admis. R. 2(b), to require that applicants and members