Michael Tankersley v. James Almand
[…] “establish a Client Protection Fund of the Bar of Maryland,” in
order
paying
“to
maintain
money
lawyers.”
to
the
integrity
reimburse
of
losses
the
legal
caused
by
profession
by
defalcations
of
Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 10-311.
As part
of this principal mission, the Fund is also required by statute
to “provide a list of lawyers who have paid an annual fee to the
Fund during the previous fiscal year to . . . the Comptroller,
to assist the Comptroller in determining whether each lawyer on
the list has paid all undisputed taxes.”
Id. § 10-313(a).
That
list must include “the federal tax identification number of the
person
or,
if
identification
person.”
the
person
number,
the
does
Social
not
have
Security
a
federal
number
of
tax
the
Id. § 10-313(b)(2)(ii).
In promulgating rules to enforce this statute, the Court of
Appeals referenced the power given to the state by 42 U.S.C.
§ 405(c)(2)(C)(i).