US ex rel. Jon H. Oberg v. Pennsylvania Higher Education
[…] by
which
they
shall
have
been
appointed.”);
Burger
v.
School Bd., 923 A.2d 1155, 1162 (Pa. 2007) (“[A]rticle VI, § 7
of]
the
Constitution
does
not
unfettered discretion to remove.
vest
in
the
appointing
power
Instead, valid removal depends
upon the officer behaving in a manner not befitting the trust
placed in him by the appointing authority.”).
PHEAA’s
purpose
opportunities
of
is
“to
improve
[Pennsylvania]
the
residents
higher
.
.
educational
.
who
are
attending approved institutions of higher education . . . by
assisting them in meeting their expenses of higher education.”
24 Pa. Stat. § 5102.
To further its statutory purpose, PHEAA is
authorized to issue, purchase, service, and guarantee student
loans.
See 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104.
PHEAA is statutorily authorized to “borrow moneys by making
and issuing notes, bonds and other evidences of indebtedness of
the agency . . . for the purposes of purchasing, making or
guaranteeing loans.”
Id. § 5104(3).
The Governor must approve
all debt issuances, see id., and the General Assembly has capped
the total amount of debt that PHEAA may incur, see 24 Pa. Stat.
§ 5105.1(a.1).
Under state law, PHEAA bears sole responsibility
14
Appeal: 15-1093
for
Doc: 64
its
Filed: 10/21/2015
bonds
and
other
Pg: 15 of 72
debts.
See
id.
§
5104(3)
(“[N]o
obligation of [PHEAA] shall be a debt of the State and [PHEAA]
shall have no power to pledge the credit or taxing power of the
State nor to make its debts payable out of any moneys except
those of the corporation.”).
Because the Pennsylvania General
Assembly has determined that PHEAA is performing an “essential
governmental
taxation.
As
function,”
PHEAA
bonds
are
generally
free
from
24 Pa. Stat. § 5105.6.
noted,
PHEAA
is
now
“one
of
the
nation’s
providers of student financial aid services.”
F.3d at 138.