US ex rel. Jon H. Oberg v. Pennsylvania Higher Education
[…] statutory
requirements
obviously
have
not
Moreover, these
been
obstacles
to
PHEAA’s financial success, and there is no basis in the record
for us to conclude that Pennsylvania in the future would use
these
powers
to
shrink
PHEAA’s
operations
and
revenues
point where it could not withstand a judgment against it.
to
a
See
Hess, 513 U.S. at 50.
In any event, while these statutory provisions do restrict
PHEAA’s
financial
independence
to
some
degree,
Pennsylvania
municipalities--which are subject to liability under the FCA-also face similar requirements. 13
13
These statutes thus provide
See Pa. Const. art. IX, § 10 (“[T]he General Assembly
shall prescribe the debt limits of all units of local government
including municipalities and school districts.”); 53 Pa. Cons.
(Continued)
39
Appeal: 15-1093
Doc: 64
Filed: 10/21/2015
little
help
in
“draw[ing]
entity
functioning
Pg: 40 of 72
the
line
independently
of
between
the
State
a
State-created
from
a
State-
created entity functioning as an arm of the State or its alter
ego.”