US ex rel. Jon H. Oberg v. Pennsylvania Higher Education
[…] The Treasury Department’s review, however,
is not a substantive review.
The Department does not evaluate
the wisdom of the underlying contract or the reasonableness of
the agreed-upon price, but instead simply confirms that a valid
contract authorizes payment and that the payment amount sought
matches the amount agreed to in the contract.
34
The approval
Appeal: 15-1093
Doc: 64
process
thus
Filed: 10/21/2015
does
not
Pg: 35 of 72
constrain
or
otherwise
interfere
with
PHEAA’s statutory authority to make the substantive decisions
controlling the use of its revenues.
See 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104(3)
(PHEAA revenues held in the state Treasury “shall be available”
to
PHEAA
and
“utilized
at
the
discretion
of
the
board
of
directors for carrying out any of the corporate purposes of the
agency”); id. § 5105.10 (deposits into PHEAA’s segregated state
Treasury account “are hereby appropriated to the board and may
be applied and reapplied as the board shall direct”).
the
approval
process
doesn’t
even
commence
until
Indeed,
PHEAA
has