Pac Tell Group, Inc. v. NLRB
[…] the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off,
recall,
promote,
discharge,
assign,
reward,
or
discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct
them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to
recommend such action, if in connection with the
foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a
merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the
use of independent judgment.
29
U.S.C.
§ 152(11)
(emphasis
added).
Individuals
therefore
qualify as supervisors only if they have the authority to engage
in
any
one
of
the
twelve
supervisory
functions
in
Section
152(11), including the four functions at issue in this case.
NLRB v. Ky. River Cmty. Care, Inc., 532 U.S. 706, 713 (2001).
Additionally, putative supervisors’ “exercise of such authority
[cannot be of] a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires
the use of independent judgment,” and their authority must be
“held
in
the
interest
of
the
employer.”
Id.
(citation
and
intended
to
internal quotation marks omitted).
The
Act’s
distinguish
definition
“true
of
supervisors
“supervisor”
vested
with
is
‘genuine
management