Adebowale Ojo v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] adopted children, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(E)(i).
That
provision
BIA,
is
not
ambiguous
in
the
way
asserted
by
the
however, and thus does not contain a gap that Congress has left
for the BIA to fill.
Moreover, the BIA’s interpretation — which
summarily disregards
facially
contrary to law.
valid
state
court
orders
—
is
We therefore grant the petition for review,
vacate the BIA’s decision, and remand for further proceedings.
I.
A.
Before addressing the particulars of Ojo’s case, we briefly
sketch the
relevant
statutory
for foreign-born children.
framework
governing
citizenship
Section 1431(a) of Title 8 provides
that “[a] child born outside of the United States automatically
becomes a citizen of the United States when [three] conditions”
are satisfied:
2
Appeal: 15-1138
Doc: 32
Filed: 02/16/2016
Pg: 3 of 18
•
•
Second, “[t]he child is under the age of eighteen
years”; and
•
An
First, “[a]t least one parent of the child is a
citizen of the United States, whether by birth or
naturalization”;