K & D Holdings, LLC v. Equitrans, L.P.
[…] oil production, K & D now seeks to enter into a more lucrative
oil and gas lease agreement with Antero, Inc., but has been
unable to do so because of the EQT Lease.
B.
On September 20, 2013, K & D filed a complaint against EQT
in the circuit court of Tyler County, West Virginia.
K & D
primarily claimed that, because EQT has not produced and sold or
used gas or oil on the Premises for a period of greater than
twenty-four
months,
K
&
D
was
entitled
to
a
rebuttable
presumption under West Virginia law that EQT has abandoned the
Lease.
See W. Va. Code § 36-4-9a. 6
5
FERC has regulatory authority pursuant to the Natural Gas
Act of 1938, 15 U.S.C. §§ 717 et seq.
6
This provision reads, in relevant part, as follows:
There is a rebuttable legal presumption that the
failure of a person, firm, corporation, partnership or
association to produce and sell or produce and use for
(Continued)
6
Appeal: 15-1166
Doc: 45
Filed: 02/08/2016
Pg: 7 of 16
EQT removed the case to the United States District Court
for the Northern District of West Virginia, where the parties
subsequently filed cross motions for summary judgment.
K & D