NLRB v. Pessoa Construction Company
[…] The Board subsequently ordered Pessoa to reinstate Membrino with
backpay, but he was not offered reinstatement until February 8,
2013, shortly after we affirmed the Board’s original order.
Pursuant to the safety regulations of the Federal Motor
Carrier
Safety
Administration
(“FMCSA”)
of
the
United
States
Department of Transportation (“DOT”), a CMV driver is required,
among other things, to undergo a medical examination and obtain
a medical examiner’s certificate that he or she is physically
qualified
to
safely
391.11(b)(4),
391.41,
medically
certified
§ 391.45(b)(1).
operate
391.43,
every
a
&
24
CMV.
See
391.45.
The
months.
49
C.F.R.
driver
See
must
49
§§
be
C.F.R.
However, if the driver’s “ability to perform
[his or her] normal duties has been impaired by a physical or
mental
injury
required.
drive
if
or
disease,”
medical
49 C.F.R. § 391.45(c).
he
has
a
“current
certification
is
again
A driver is not qualified to
clinical
diagnosis
of
myocardial
infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency, thrombosis,
or any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be
6