James B. Angell v. Stubbs & Perdue, P.A.
[…] by
expenses
incurred
under
chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code,” H.R. Rep. No. 109–31(I), at
100 (2005), unsecured Chapter 11 administrative expense claims
would no longer take priority over secured tax claims in Chapter
7 liquidations.
Thanks to a drafting error, however, it is not clear that
Congress accomplished what it set out to do.
The Bankruptcy
Code is complicated, and the original version of § 724(b)(2)
covered
claims
for
unsecured
administrative
expenses
through
cross reference to 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1), a provision that gave
such claims first priority as among other unsecured claims.
11
U.S.C.
§ 507(a)(1)
(2000).
So
when
Congress
See
amended
§ 724(b)(2) to exclude Chapter 11 administrative expenses, it
did so by clarifying that subordination rights would extend “to
any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1)”
— that is, administrative expenses — “(except that such expenses
. . . shall be limited to expenses incurred under chapter 7 of
7
Appeal: 15-1316
Doc: 36
Filed: 01/26/2016
Pg: 8 of 18
this title and shall not include expenses incurred under chapter
11 of this title).”
added).