Consol Buchanan Mining Company v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)).
review
the
Commission’s
legal
conclusions
de
novo,
We
affording
deference when appropriate to the Secretary's interpretations of
ambiguous statutory language.
Knox Creek Coal, 811 F.3d at 157
(citing Sec’y of Labor ex rel. Wamsley v. Mut. Mining, Inc., 80
F.3d 110, 113–15 (4th Cir. 1996)).
9
Appeal: 15-1321
Doc: 54
Filed: 11/23/2016
Pg: 10 of 30
A.
Congress enacted the Mine Act to address the “urgent need
to provide more effective means and measures for improving the
working conditions and practices” in the nation’s mines.
U.S.C. § 801(c).
30
In so doing, Congress made plain that the
“first priority and concern of all in the coal . . . mining
industry must be the health and safety of its most precious
resource—the
miner.”
Id.
§
801(a).
To
that
end,
Congress
explained that mine operators “have the primary responsibility
to
prevent
mines.
the
existence
Id. § 801(e).
of”
dangerous
conditions
in
their
The Act also authorizes the Secretary of
Labor to adopt “mandatory health or safety standards for the