Cumberland County Hospital v. Sylvia Burwell
[…] process
and
when such deadlines are not met.
specifies
the
consequences
The Act directs that the first
two steps of administrative review be completed by the Medicare
Administrative Contractor and the QIC, respectively, within 60
days. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(a)(3)(C)(ii), 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(i).
If
the QIC fails to meet this deadline, the healthcare provider may
13
Appeal: 15-1393
Doc: 39
bypass
the
QIC
Filed: 03/07/2016
determination
Pg: 14 of 22
and
“escalate”
the
process
by
requesting a hearing before an ALJ, even though a decision by
the QIC is ordinarily a prerequisite to such a hearing.
§ 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(ii).
Id.
With respect to the adjudication by an
ALJ, the Medicare Act provides that an ALJ “shall conduct and
conclude a hearing on a decision of a [QIC] . . . and render a
decision on such hearing by not later than the end of the 90-day
period beginning on the date a request for hearing has been
timely
filed.”
Id.
§ 1395ff(d)(1)(A);
see
also
42
C.F.R.
§ 405.1016(c) (providing a 180-day deadline if the appeal had
been escalated past the QIC level).
a
decision
before
the
deadline,
If the ALJ does not render
the
healthcare
provider
may
bypass the ALJ and again escalate the process by “request[ing] a
review by the Departmental Appeals Board . . . , notwithstanding
any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party’s right
to such a review.”
the
Departmental
42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(A).
Appeals
Board
does
not
Finally, if
conclude
its
review
within 90 days, id. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A), or within 180 days if the
appeal
had
been
escalated
past
the
ALJ
level,
42
C.F.R.
§
405.1100(d), the healthcare provider “may seek judicial review
[in
a
United
States
district
court],
notwithstanding
any
requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to
such judicial review,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(B); see also 42
C.F.R. § 405.1132.
14
Appeal: 15-1393
Doc: 39
Filed: 03/07/2016
Pg: 15 of 22
In sum, in order to exhaust the administrative process for
reimbursement of Medicare services, a healthcare provider must
present
the
claim
in
the
first
instance
to
a
Medicare