Cumberland County Hospital v. Sylvia Burwell
[…] at the QIC redetermination stage, an earlier stage at which the
Hospital
System
§ 405.968(a)(1);
has
42
not
claimed
U.S.C.
delay.
§ 1395ff(c).
42
Thus,
C.F.R.
healthcare
providers could, in anticipation of delays at the ALJ stage and
beyond,
create
their
record
at
the
QIC
stage
and
thereafter
escalate their claims to the courts within a period of months.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3).
the
Hospital
System
would
Moreover, it is not clear that
have,
as
it
assumes,
a
right
to
introduce new evidence during an ALJ hearing even if it had the
benefit of the hearing.
See id. § 1395ff(b)(3) (providing that
healthcare providers “may not introduce evidence in any appeal
under this section that was not presented at the reconsideration
conducted by the [QIC] . . . unless there is good cause”).
Properly
establishes
Gustafson,
understood,
a
513
therefore,
multilevel,
U.S.
at
“coherent
the
569,
which
Medicare
regulatory
authorizes
a
Act
scheme,”
healthcare
provider to bypass levels of review that are not completed in