Kenneth H. Adams v. James B. Alcorn
[…] of
Virginia and Committee Chairman Kenneth H. Adams (together, the
“Committee”), and Plaintiff-Intervenor Daniel Moxley, appeal the
district
court’s
dismissal
subject matter jurisdiction.
the
following
reasons,
we
of
their
complaints
for
lack
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1).
conclude
that
the
district
of
For
court
correctly dismissed the plaintiffs’ and plaintiff-intervenor’s
complaints and therefore affirm.
I.
A.
Under Virginia law, political parties generally “have the
right to determine the method by which a party nomination for a
member of . . . any statewide office shall be made.”
Ann. § 24.2-509(A).
Va. Code
“Notwithstanding” this general rule, the
Incumbent Protection Act (the “Act”) provides that “[a] party
shall nominate its candidate for election for a General Assembly
district where there is only one incumbent of that party for the
district by the method designated by that incumbent, or absent
any designation by him by the method of nomination determined by
the party.”
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-509(B) (emphasis added).
The Republican Party of Virginia (the “Party”) is governed
pursuant to its Plan of Organization (the “Plan”), which the
4
Appeal: 15-1478
Doc: 56
Filed: 04/19/2016
Pg: 5 of 37
Committee acknowledges “is the Party’s definitive statement on