Kenneth H. Adams v. James B. Alcorn
[…] For the
foregoing reasons, the decision of the district court is
AFFIRMED.
21
Appeal: 15-1478
Doc: 56
Filed: 04/19/2016
Pg: 22 of 37
TRAXLER, Chief Judge, dissenting:
The majority affirms the dismissal of this case for lack of
standing because it believes the contractual term “Virginia Law”
includes
Virginia
statutes
unconstitutionality.
does
not
because
are
void
for
Because I believe that the phrase plainly
encompass
the
that
Virginia
Supreme
Court
statutes
has
that
construed
are
invalid,
nearly
and
identical
language to mean valid state law, I respectfully dissent.
I.
Virginia
Code
§
24.2–509(A)
provides
that
“[t]he
duly
constituted authorities of the political party for the district,
county, city, or town in which any other office is to be filled
shall have the right to determine the method by which a party
nomination
for
that
office
shall
be
made.” 1
This
lawsuit
involves constitutional challenges to a statutory exception to
that rule that can deprive the political parties of the right to
choose the nomination method for candidates for the Virginia
General Assembly.
That exception, commonly referred to as the