Hunter Laboratories, ex rel v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Ark. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs. v.
Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 275 (2006).
in
Medicaid
is
voluntary,
a
state
Although state participation
seeking
federal
funds
for
Medicaid must first submit a “plan[] for medical assistance” to
the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1.
The Commonwealth of Virginia participates in the Medicaid
program, and Virginia law authorizes the Commonwealth’s aptly
named Department of Medical Assistance Services (the “DMAS”) to
“submit to the [Secretary] a state plan for medical assistance
services.”
See Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-325(A).
Pursuant thereto,
DMAS is obliged to “[m]ake, adopt, promulgate and enforce such
regulations as may be necessary” to carry out the Commonwealth’s
plan for Medicaid services.
Id. § 32.1-325(B)(3).
DMAS also
receives and processes Medicaid reimbursement claims submitted
by
healthcare
service
providers.
See,
e.g.,
Dep’t
of
Med.
Assistance Servs. v. Beverly Healthcare of Fredericksburg, 601
S.E.2d
604,
606
(Va.