Lauren Graham v. C. Gagnon
[…] 4
Appeal: 15-1521
Doc: 27
Filed: 07/27/2016
Pg: 6 of 30
process, Twinam and Freed tripped on the doggie gate and wound
up on the floor.
into custody.
The officers handcuffed Twinam and took him
About six or seven minutes had elapsed since
Graham had been awakened from her sleep.
C.
Gagnon took Twinam to the city detention center for booking
and turned him over to the sheriff.
Gagnon then went to the
duty magistrate and applied for an arrest warrant for Graham.
Gagnon sought to arrest Graham for obstruction of justice under
Virginia Code § 18.2-460(A).
The Virginia statute provides:
“If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any
law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties
as such . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
Id.
The magistrate denied the warrant application.
D.
The three FCPD officers’ next shift together was a couple
days later.
magistrate
Graham.
At roll call, Gagnon told Clipp and Freed that the
had
denied
his
request
for
an
arrest
warrant
for
Clipp expressed surprise, telling Gagnon that Graham