Lauren Graham v. C. Gagnon
[…] The officers handcuffed Twinam and took him About six or seven minutes had elapsed since Graham had been awakened from her sleep. C. Gagnon took Twinam to the city detention center for booking and turned him over to the sheriff. Gagnon then went to the duty magistrate and applied for an arrest warrant for Graham. Gagnon sought to arrest Graham for obstruction of justice under Virginia Code § 18.2-460(A). The Virginia statute provides: “If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Id. The magistrate denied the warrant application. D. The three FCPD officers’ next shift together was a couple days later. magistrate Graham.