Jonathan Folmar v. Cooke Realty, Inc.
[…] more reliance on fiduciaries, by virtue of their positions of
trust.
Because the state court in Folmar I did not assess any of
the elements necessary for a breach of fiduciary duty claim,
issue preclusion cannot prevent the Folmars from raising such a
claim
now
against
Harris
and
Cooke
Realty.
Accordingly,
we
reverse the district court’s dismissal of this claim and remand
for further proceedings.
13
Appeal: 15-1541
Doc: 28
Filed: 05/31/2016
Pg: 14 of 16
VI.
The district court also dismissed the Folmars’ claim of
unfair trade practices as precluded.
Statute
§
75–1.1
provides
in
North Carolina General
pertinent
part
that
“[u]nfair
methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or
deceptive
acts
or
declared unlawful.”
trade
practices,
“a
practices
in
or
affecting
commerce,
are
To establish a prima facie claim for unfair
plaintiff
must
show:
(1)
the
defendant
committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) the action
in
question
was
in
or
affecting
commerce,